• Innerpage banner

Programme

 

Time

Duration

Programme

0800 - 0900 60 mins Registration
0900 - 1000 60 mins

Opening Ceremony

  • National Anthem

  • Multimedia Presentation

  • Welcome Remarks by YB Senator Chong Sin Woon
    MCA National Youth Chairman cum Deputy Minister of Education

  • Opening Remarks by YB Dato' Sri Liow Tiong Lai
    MCA President cum Minister of Transport

  • Presentation of Certificates of Appreciation

1000 - 1050

50 mins

1st Session - Industrial Revolution 4.0

Speaker:
  1. Topic - In Facing Industrial Revolution 4.0 - What is our Direction?
    YB Dato' Seri Ong Ka Chuan
    (MCA Secretary-General cum Second International Trade and Industry Minister MITI)
Moderators:
  1. Wong Tze Shiang
    (MCA National Youth Entrepreneurship Bureau Chief)
  2. Eric Choo Wei Sern​
    (MCA National Youth Young Professional & Varsity Affairs Bureau Chief)
1050 - 1245 1hr 55mins

2nd Session - Driving Successes In AEC

Speakers:
  1. Topic: AEC and Outlook on ASEAN Economic Development
    Datuk Ravidran Palaniappan
    (Senior Director of ASEAN Economic Cooperation Division, Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI))
  2. Topic: AEC vs The Belt & Road Initiative: Challenges and Opportunities
    Prof. Dr. Choong Chee Keong
    (Vice President, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR))
  3. Topic: ASEAN Creative Economy And Entrepreneurship
    Deborah Melissa Bottreau
    (President of Malaysian Association of ASEAN Young Entrepreneurs (MAAYE))
  4. Topic: AEC & Big Data 
    Dato' Seri Ivan Teh
    (Founder & Managing Director of Fusionex International)
Moderators:
  1. Rita Sim
    (CEO & Director of CENSE Media)
  2. ​Dato' Leong Kim Soon
    (MCA Youth Secretary-General cum MCA Pahang State Youth Chairman)
1245 - 1330 45 mins Lunch
1330 - 1520 1 hr 50 mins

3rd Session - New Dimensions In Logistics: "Go For It….."

Speakers:
  1. Topic: Asia in 2035: A Logistics' Connectivity Perspective
    Dr. Ruth Banomyong
    (Associate Professor, Thammasat University, Thailand)
  2. Topic: Logistics, The Promised Land For Youth
    Dr. Pairoj Chaichiratikul
    (Deputy Secretary-General of the Land Transport Federation of Thailand)
  3. Topic: Malaysia - The Next ASEAN Logistics Hub
    Dato' Michael Tio Boon Yiaw
    (Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of PKT Logistics Group Sdn Bhd)
  4. Topic: Logistics - Think Big, Think Far And Think Out Of The Box
    Steven Lam
    (Co-founder of GoGoVan, Hong Kong)
Moderators:
  1. Kenneth Tiong Chin Ang
    (Deputy Chairman of Logistics and Transportation Committee of ACCCIM)
  2. Chan Wun Hoong
    (MCA Youth Central Committee Member and head of MCA National Youth Publicity Bureau)
1520 - 1530 10 mins Tea Break
1530 - 1730 2 hrs

4th Session - E-Commerce: The Game Changer

Speakers:
  1. Topic: E-Commerce: South East Asia and Beyond
    Raymond Chou Kar Loon
    (Vice President, eBusiness Association Malaysia (eBAM))
  2. Topic: E-Commerce: From Malaysia To The World
    Mr. Vincent Lee Chin Chong
    (Merchandising Director, GEMFIVE)
  3. Topic: Grab - Capitalizing on Technology and E-commerce to Improve Lives
    Jaygan Fu Ponnudurai
    Country Manager of Grab (Previously Known As MyTeksi)
  4. Topic: Halal E-commerce, the Challenges and the Opportunities
    Mr. Laurence Chooi Poon Kheong
    (Chief Marketing Officer Aladdin Group)
Moderators:
  1. Raymond Chou Kar Loon
    (Vice President, eBusiness Association Malaysia (eBAM))
  2. Nicole Wong Siaw Ting
    (MCA National Youth Vice-Chairman cum Executive Director of Koperasi Petani Muda Malaysia (KPMM))
1730 - 1740 10 mins
MOU Signing Ceremony
  • Between MCA Youth and eBAM (eBusiness Association Malaysia) and Shenzhen Chuantai Investment & Development Co., Ltd 
  • Pan – Malaysia Lorry Owners’ Association 1987 (PMLOA) And ASEAN Trucking Federation (ATF) – Admitting Malaysia Into ATF
1740 - 1800 20 mins
Closing Ceremony

Closing Remarks by YB Datuk Seri Dr. Wee Ka Siong
(MCA Deputy President cum Minister In The Prime Minister's Department)

BOOK Your Free Seat

Register now for a FREE conference featuring 17 outstanding local and international speakers.

Register Now